Ten Television Shows I Never Get Sick Of
#1. Buffy The Vampire Slayer
Buffy was the first shows I fell in love with that I started watching on my own. I know so many people feel like Buffy is some silly teen show, but the reality is they are missing out on a show that has a surprising amount of depth. Joss Whedon is my hero, and I’ve rewatched this series more than I can count.
#2. Dawson’s Creek
Dawson’s Creek is a slightly more embarrassing series. I know that there’s a stigma around this show, one of pretentious teenagers who use unrealistic language. However, I love every single season of Dawson’s Creek, and Joey & Pacey are my biggest ship ever. I pray nightly for a reunion movie with the ghost of Lindley as the narrator. Again, I can’t tell you how many times I’ve watched it.
#3. Veronica Mars
♪ A Long time ago, we used to be friends ♪
I remember when VM started, and everyone who loved Buffy was raving about it. I never started it. I couldn’t bring myself, because I missed Buffy too much. I didn’t try it until about 2 years ago. It was amazing, and I’ve now watched it 4 times all the way through. Logan Echolls is my imaginary boyfriend.
#4. Friends
Come on! What more can I say, other than it’s Friends! Who doesn’t love this show? Who hasn’t watched every episode a million times? If I say, “Could I be WEARING anymore clothes?!” and you don’t know what I’m talking about, you are an alien.
#5. General Hospital
My mom watched General Hospital when I was a little girl. My older sister watched General Hospital when I was a preteen. I started watching it on my own in High School. While it has been off and on, I have maintained keeping up with all the drama every year since. Even though I’m on an off phase, I live in terror that my favorite Soap will go the way of One Life to Live and All My Children. There must never be a world without General Hospital!
#6. The Challenge
I was originally a fan of Real World. I watched the first season, and I watched off and on through season 16. After that, I lost interest. In its stead I gained interest in The Real World/Road Rules Challenge, which today is just called ‘The Challenge’. I’m sure it has something to do with the fact that on The Challenge I get to watch the Real World characters I care about (CT and Wes!). Whatever it is, I’m addicted. I never miss an episode, and I love to go back and watch clips from past seasons.
#7. Boy Meets World
Shawn and Corey, the bestest friends ever on television. They are best friend goals. Eric, Topanga, Jack, Angela and Rachel. Mr. Feeney. I grew up with Mr. Feeney just like the group did. It’s another show that I’ve rewatched over and over, and I never get sick of their shenanigans.
#8. Drake & Josh
I loved this silly little show. I’ve watched it multiple times, and even now I’ll put it on and giggle. “Hug me, brotha!” I follow Josh Peck on Instagram and I giggle with every Drake and Josh reference he makes. I live for the day that they make another movie, with Megan of course.
#9. Bar Rescue
There’s no deep meaning for this one. I have no idea why I’m drawn to Bar Rescue. I actually don’t watch a lot of reality TV at all, but there’s something about this show that I love. Taffer is a tough SOB, and he’s hilarious.
#10. Gilmore Girls
For the sake of honesty, I only finished this show 3 or so months ago. BUT, it’s not a cheat because I loved it. I would totally go back and rewatch all of them, and I might even do it before Seasons picks up in November. (Literati forever!)
Top Ten Tuesday is a weekly event hosted by The Broke and the Bookish!
Yeeees for Friends. I’ve rewatched that show more times than I can count (probably 10+ times, no joke). Anyone who knows those classic Friends quotes like “how you doing” and “could I BE wearing any more clothes” are instantly my people. 😊
LikeLike
Yes!! It sounds like we can be friends! “Friends”!
LikeLike
Dawson’s Creek is one that I have been dying to watch. I keep hoping it will pop back up on Netflix! Great list 🙂
LikeLike
Thanks! I highly recommend Dawson’s Creek if you like teen angsty drama, because it’s full of it. 🙂
LikeLike
How did I forget about Dawson’s Creek!?! I loved that show. Great choices!
My TTT.
LikeLike
Thanks!! I could never forget Dawson’s, I lived for Joey and Pacey!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Me, too! I had the biggest crush on Pacey.
LikeLike
It’s why I still have a crush on Joshua Jackson!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yeah, me too. He’s just…
LikeLiked by 1 person
No words are necessary to explain Friends really hehe 😀 http://www.curious-daisy.com/top-ten-tuesday/my-top-8-tv-shows/
LikeLike
Best sitcom ever!
LikeLike
So many yays for Buffy? Have you ever watched Firefly or Serenity?
LikeLike
Absolutely! I loved Firefly! I also watched both seasons of Dollhouse.
LikeLike
Love your list!! I’ll also never get sick of Dawson’s Creek because Pacey & Joey Forever!!!! Friends, Gilmore Girls, and THE CHALLENGE!! Love all of them too!
LikeLike
There’s not many people who mention the Challenge! I’m in good company. 😊
LikeLike
BtVS and Veronica Mars are both on my shows of all time. I’ve re-watched many times. I can’t believe General Hospital is still on AND that you still keep up with it! I watched it (and OLTL and AMC) pretty religiously as a teen. Ahhh… Nostalgia:).
LikeLike
I watched OLTL and AMC too, but GH is the only one I stuck with.
LikeLike
Buffy and Veronica Mars! ❤ Great list. Thanks for sharing, and for stopping by my TTT earlier. 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person