I went through a few options for this list. I thought I’d do M/M books, or YA Realistic, but I thought instead I should challenge myself by picking a genre that I usually don’t like.
So, without further adieu, ta da!
*I know it was supposed to be books, but I picked mid-series books so I decided to just say the series. Sue me. (Please don’t, actually.)
Top Ten YA Paranormal Books
#1. The Ghost & The Goth by Stacey Kade
The Ghost & The Goth isn’t the deepest series, and that’s okay because I love light and airy books. It almost reminded me of a YA Heart & Soul (the movie). I loved Alona, even though her living self was a Mean Girl. She was paired perfectly with cynical Will. Fun fun!
#2. Angelfall by Susan Ee
I was shocked by this series. It was the first YA series I’d read, at the time, that took the plot to such a dark place. Susan Ee didn’t hold back and protect her characters the way that other authors do. My jaw was on the ground.
#3. Elemental by Brigid Kemmerer
I think I’m just drawn to light and airy series, because that could also be used to describe the Elemental series. It has a great cast of brothers, but I never felt like it took itself to seriously. I love that.
#4. Living With the Fall by Hannah Thompson
This book is an unknown. It only has 28 ratings on Goodreads and it’s a damn shame! It was so original and well written. I loved that the main character was LGBT but it wasn’t even close to the point of the book, he just was. It was refreshing in our world of sameness.
#5. The Raven Cycle by Maggie Stiefvater
I admit, this one is a given. I love Maggie Stiefvater’s writing. It is paranormal, however. And it is exceptional. The characters and lyrical writing, plus the lore, all of it together made me love this series, probably the most.
#6. Hold Me Closer, Necromancer by Lish McBride
Not only was this book one of the lighter reads, it also had the most original cast of characters. There is a talking head. Seriously. If you haven’t read this, and you decide to pick it up, you’re in for a treat.
#7. Infernal Devices by Cassandra Clare
Ugh, don’t hate me, but I am not a fan of Cassandra Clare’s. I didn’t like Mortal Instruments, at all. BUT, I loooved Infernal Devices. I loved it so much that, even though I didn’t like TMI, I still forced myself to read them so I could switch back and forth appropriately. I would love to read more about Tessa, Will, and Jem.
#8. The Monstrumologist by Rick Yancey
I’m not usually into super gross books. I can handle action, but I don’t like gory. Monstrumologist is gory. It’s just so darn good and original! I haven’t read 5th Wave, but I saw the movie, and I’m not sure how Yancey went from the tone of Monstrumologist to your traditional girl YA Post-Apocolyptic. They seem so completely different.
#9. Skinjacker by Neal Shusterman
Neal Shusterman, guys. I mean, everything he writes is insane! Skinjacker Trilogy in particular was so original. It was the afterlife. It was purgatory for children. I love how his mind works, and the way the kids appearances would alter as they forgot what they looked like. So creative.
#10. Bloodlines by Richelle Mead
I was only so-so about Ms. Mead’s Vampire Academy series. I know that it has a rabid fanbase, and I do own them all. I just wasn’t as gaga over them as the rest of the world. On the other hand, I loved Bloodlines where most people didn’t. I think I just related to Sydney. For whatever reason, this is one of my favorite Paranormal YA series.
Top Ten Tuesday is a weekly event hosted by The Broke and the Bookish!
I love that you included The Raven Cycle! That would definitely be my favorite. 🙂
My TTT.
LikeLike
Because they’re amazing! Maggie is a beautiful writer!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I love Shusterman! I haven’t finished the Skinjacker series, but I’ve enjoyed the ones I’ve read. I also love the Unwind books and BRUISER. Shusterman is amazing!
Susan
http://www.blogginboutbooks.com
LikeLike
Unwind was brilliant, and actually his contemporary YA book Challenger Deep was incredible!
LikeLike
I loved The Raven Boys, and now can’t wait to continue with the series. I also may have to check out The Monstrumologist as I love the 5th Wave series and so should probably read some Rick Yancey’s other stuff as well, especially if its a good book 🙂
Heres my TTT
LikeLike
You should definitely read Monstrumologist. It’s more like Gothic Horror, but it’s ahhhhhmazing!
LikeLike
A lot of these are new to me, but the Raven Cycle is on my TBR. I really need to get going on that one. I hear so many great things about that series all the time.
LikeLike
I’ve read a more than half of Maggie Stiefvater’s books, and they’re my favorite. For sure.
LikeLiked by 1 person
1, 3, 5, 7 and 8 and love them all! I usually don’t find other readers that talk about The Monstrumologist. I recently picked up Bruiser by Shusterman since I havent’ read any of his books before. Great list!
LikeLike
I loved Monstrumologist! It was one of the most original books I’ve ever read, still. I’ve been nervous to read his other book because it seems like such a departure from Monstrumologist, and I’d want something else like that.
LikeLike
I really wish The Monstrumologist would have gotten more attention when it was new! 🙂
Check out my TTT.
LikeLike
Me too! It’s so deserving of more attention! It would make a great movie.
LikeLike
AHHHH I love Angelfall!! I;m sad to see that not many people read and gush about it it’s one of my favorite of ever! & luvvv The Raven Cycle with all its paranormalcy and magical elements. Great list! 🙂
LikeLike
Thanks! Angelfall was a trailblazer, I think.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Such a great list 🙂 I will check out some books I’m not familiar with.
LikeLike
Thanks!
LikeLike
The Raven Cycle is awesome! I’m only on the third book, but can’t to finish the series 🙂
LikeLike
The last book made me sob! I hope you like it!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I really love Maggie Stiefvater as well. I read The Raven Boys years ago and haven’t read any of the other books in the series. I’m so behind! I really need to get to them.
LikeLike
They get better and better!
LikeLike
The Raven Cycle, TID, and Bloodlines. ❤ Me too, thinks Bloodlines was better than VA (even if I loved the latter as well). 🙂 Great list. Thanks for sharing, and for stopping by my TTT earlier. 🙂
LikeLike
The Bloodlines also could have had a lot to do with Adrian! Thanks for stopping by.
LikeLike
Oh I’m with you on Cassandra Clare. The Infernal Devices was great though. And Angelfall is also pretty great. 😀
Hold me closer, Necromancer is on my long, long, long list of books I am interested in.
LikeLike
Hold me Closer is one of those books that surprises you. I didn’t expect it to be as good as it was.
LikeLiked by 1 person