Today’s Top 5 Tuesday is a freebie, and due to my reading choices right now I’ve decided to do 5 books that make me happy. I’m all about the reads that make me feel light and airy. I want to feel good the entire time, and I want to laugh. Those were my requirements.
Putting it all together, I realized that also meant all romance. So, if you’re not into romantic books, then here is your chance to just smash the like button and not bother reading all that ooey gooey stuff. 😀
Top 5 Tuesday was started by Shanah at Bionic Book Worm!
Him & Us by Elle Kennedy and Sarina Bowen
I’m actually rereading this duology right now. I was supposed to read Thunderhead, but I just needed to read something I already knew with characters that I already loved. That’s exactly how I would describe this duology. I’ve read it about 3 times already, but it’s a must read when I need the familiar.
How to be a Normal Person by TJ Klune
There’s nothing negative or bad in How to be a Normal Person. It’s happiness and joy from the very first page. Every time I read this book I laugh. Gus brings out the humor, and Casey brings the sweetness, and together it’s just one 300 page book of feeling good. I think I may be rereading this one soon!
Storm & Silence by Robert Thier
If you want to feel good, then you want to read Storm and Silence. It’s the craziest story but you can’t help but laugh at Lily and Ambrose’s adventures and Lily’s attempts to get under Ambrose’s skin. When I read one of these books, I know I’m going to be completely amused.
Winston Brothers
When you’re reading a series with characters by the name of Jethro, Roscoe, and Cletus, you know you’re in for a good time. These Winston brothers are one of the best brotherhoods in fiction, and I can’t wait until the next one is out. They’re always a great time.
Hudson Valley
I’ve yet to read anything else by Alice Clayton, and I’m not sure why because this Hudson Valley trilogy is one of my favorites ever. Not only is it hilarious and romantic, but it has Natalie Grayson in it and she’s one of the best written female characters I’ve ever read.
I’m loving the romance titles – Nuts?! 😂 titles can be so harmless yet so funny if your mind lives in the gutter!
LikeLike
Oh man, I love those titles! They’re some of my favorites.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Aww I love this round-up!
LikeLike
Have you read any of these?
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yes! I’ve read HIM and loved it. I have US in my Audible library ❤
LikeLike
I’m rereading US now. I’m on a rereading kick.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I just reread Lance’s book in the Pucked series. I have to literally stop myself from rereading things sometimes because the urge is strong. 😛
LikeLike
I haven’t read any of that series!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I highly recommend them. The first few are pretty laugh out loud funny/sweet/hot/swoony and then the last book (Lance’s book) completely sweeps you away!
LikeLike
I’ll definitely give them a shot.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I plan on reading the Winston Brothers series on your recommendation. 🙂 I can’t wait to pick them up!
LikeLike
They are SO much fun! Just don’t anticipate something real heavy. They’re just good romantic fun!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Oooh yay!! I’m ready for some fun haha 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
I just added Truth or Beard to my list! I can’t wait to read it because I’m always looking for lighthearted and steamy romances 🙂 Thank you for recommending!
LikeLike
I hope you love it too! It’s very popular, but for good reason.
LikeLiked by 1 person
[…] Birdie Bookworm […]
LikeLike