I love Disney! I love my Sunday Tags. I’m also so happy that Zuky tagged me on her and Mandy’s original tag, The Disney Princess Tag. Thanks for creating such a fun game, and for thinking of including me.
Also, a big thank you to Not-So-Modern Girl for also tagging me.
Please make sure you:
- Mention where you saw the tag/thank whoever tagged you
- Tag me and Mandy with our posts so we can check out the wonderful Princess fun throughout the blog world (Mandy’s link & Zuky’s link)
- Play a game of tag at the end!
Snow White – This book, like the movie, started it all!
Favorite debut book from an author
Red Rising was the book that set off my love for this trilogy. It took me a little bit to get into it, the beginning was pretty slow, but once it got going I was completely captivated.
If you haven’t read Red Rising then you’re really missing out. Spectacular main character, spectacular side characters, in depth plot and wonderful writing. I’m now a Pierce Brown fan!
Cinderella – A diamond in the rough
Just like Cinderella, you either didn’t expect much out of this character in the beginning but they turned out to be a total gem.
Starting Heels Over Head I hated Jeremy. If I’m going to speak bluntly, he was a giant asshole. I couldn’t comprehend why I should like his character, and why the hell I wanted Brandon to win him over.
I’m happy to say that his character growth was one of my favorites in a book. He really grew up, became the kind of man that deserved Brandon’s devotion. It was beautiful.
Aurora – Sleeping Beauty
A book that makes you sleepy or just could not hold your attention
I’d heard from so many people that this book was amazing. I know how much it was loved. Even friends outside of the blogosphere was raving about the brilliance of the Rook. Unfortunately I just didn’t feel it.
I found myself quickly losing interest when I would pick it up, and it was hard to continue while reading. I just needed more character building in the story, even if it lessened the plot. I’m a character driven reader.
Ariel – Under the Sea
A book with a water/ocean setting
I have to go with this one because I finished it recently and it was so good. This second book takes part on the ocean, at least in a large portion, and there are even pirates!
Now, I wouldn’t recommend anyone start with this book first. You have to read A Darker Shade of Magic before, and there isn’t much piracy in that one. It’ll still be worth it!
Belle – Beauty and the Books
Name a book with the best Bookworm/Book Lover
I could have named a lot of others, like Hermione or Tessa from Clockwork Angel… but I’m going with Cath from Fangirl because she’s my kind of bookworm.
She’s the Fangirl. She’s the one who not only reads the book, but she submerses herself in the entirety of it. She devours, breathes, and dreams her favorite book. She’s a character I completely related to.
Jasmine – The Thief and the Princess
Name a book with an unlikely love story (either in terms of romance, or a book you didn’t expect to love so much)
I think this one had an unlikely love story, AND I was shocked by how much I loved it! The two love interests had sooo much baggage that you can’t see how they’ll work it out, and the author didn’t try to force that. She took you far enough to feel good, but not far to be unbelievable. And the story itself was so ridiculous that I thought I’d never get past it. The characters carried so much that it’s one of my favorite trilogies anyway.
Pocahontas – The real life Princess
Name a book that is based on a real life person you want to read/have read
Does it count if the book is historical fictional? I read Mary Queen of Scotland and the Isles, which is a book I loved. I’ve always had a fascination for Mary, and this book was an excellent read.
I also read The Memoirs of Cleopatra by the same author, and it was also excellent. Margaret George has a really beautiful way of taking the facts as we know them and weaving them into a engrossing story.
Mulan – The Princess that saved her country
Name the fiercest heroine you know
I don’t always see ‘Fierce’ as the best person to have on your side in a physical fight. I think ‘Fierce’ just means able to withstand. The one who’s willing to do what it takes to survive.
For me that will always be Quintana. She has been through worse than nearly every other female character I’ve ever read. Yet somehow she’s able to hold on through everything, just wanting to live.
Tiana – The Princess with the coolest and most diverse crew
Name a diverse book, whether it is a diverse set of characters (like Tiana’s group of Naveen, Louis, Ray, and more) or just diverse in general
I think Six of Crows is one of the most diverse books I’ve ever read. I especially loved how, because it’s fantasy, the ethnicity of the characters wasn’t really a part of the story.
That’s usually something I look for in a book. I like stories that have a diverse cast of characters in a book that’s not about diversity. Six of Crows certainly succeeded.
Rapunzel – Let your longggggg hair down
Name the longest book you’ve ever read
I really thought that this would be Under the Dome, but no. The Memoirs of Cleopatra beats it by nearly 130 pages. This book is 1183 pages long, and worth every single page.
I wish I could read long books like this as an adult. I just don’t have the time to commit to a large book like this. I’d never blog or review again. It would take me forever.
Merida – I determine my own fate
A book where there is no love story/interest or isn’t needed
I love this book. It’s been one of my favorites since I was about 13 years old. I’ve read it so many times, and I love it every single time. There’s absolutely no romance in this book at all, and it made the story so perfect.
In fact, the subsequent books did have a romance, and while I read those multiple times too, they didn’t hold a candle to the first one.
Anna/Elsa – Frozen Hearts
A book in a winter/cold setting
It’s right there in the title! Winter Wonderland!
Not only was this my first book by Heidi Cullinan, who’s now one of my favorites, it also has one of the sweetest romance’s I’ve ever read. (And one of the cutest leads!) It all starts out with inappropriate snow sculptures and then barrel rolls from there into one of the funniest and lighthearted reads ever. Perfect for the winter months.
Moana – How far I’ll go
A character that goes on a journey
I’ll push this book any chance I get. Everyone should read Jellicoe Road. It should be lining the shelves at all of our bookstores.
In Jellicoe Road Taylor not only goes on an emotional journey, figuring out who she is and the secrets in her past, but she also goes on a physical journey to find those answers. It is one of the most heartfelt and poignant books I’ve ever read. Every single time I pick it up I cry.
Once more, thank you again to both Zuky and Mandy for creating the tag and spreading the love. And for Not-So-Modern Girl for tagging me! This was so much fun, and it actually made me eager to finally watch Moana! (I can’t believe I haven’t yet!)
All of you, if you don’t follow them, please pop over and click that button. They have richly entertaining blogs and they’re all just really nice people!
TAG!
Kristen Kraves Books | Sherbert Lemon Reviews | YA and Wine
The Sassy Book Geek | Lost: Purple Quill | Mia the Book Addict
Awesome it was great seeing.some new books to check out! Also I will totally be doing this later in the week!
LikeLike
So much fun! I can’t wait to read it. 🙂
LikeLike
Loved this 🙂 Thanks for the tag. I will be doing it soon :))
LikeLike
Thanks! Can’t wait to read yours.
LikeLiked by 1 person
[…] love Disney Princesses 🙂 I want to thank Birdie Bookworm for tagging me and including me in the fun 🙂 Also, Mandy & Zuky thank you for creating such […]
LikeLike
Thanks for the tag, this one looks so fun! These are some fantastic choices!! Definitely A Gathering of Shadows for the ocean setting and Six of Crows for diversity. I love Six of Crows especially because they’re not just ethnically, physically, sexually diverse, they’re all so diverse in their abilities and their disabilities as well, like Wylan with his dyslexia and Kaz with his leg. They’re just such a great diverse cast of characters!!
LikeLike
Yes! It’s one of the best books with a cast of diversity I’ve ever read.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Love, love, love your answers, Birdie! And I soooooo see two new books I have to add to my TBR. I always was super hesitant about reading Red Rising because I wasn’t sure I could get through the slower beginning parts, but now I rather excited to read it since you enjoyed it so much. And I’m SO adding the Mary Queen of Scots book to my TBR. I’m a bit obsessed with her story at the moment (I’m literally watching a movie about Elizabeth so I’m in deep with this time period). Have you watched Reign? Thanks so much for doing the tag, Birdie!! Wonderful post!! ❤
LikeLike
Mary Queen of Scots was a massive undertaking. I don’t think I could do it now, but I hope you read it! I’d love someone to talk about it with. It was so amazing! I haven’t watched Reign but I’ve heard it’s really good. Do you watch it?
LikeLike
This is fun! Thanks for tagging me!!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Can’t wait to read your answers. 🙂
LikeLike
Thanks so much for doing the tag! Great answers 🙂
LikeLike
Thank you!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Great post, thanks for the mention! I’ve been hearing a lot about ‘Six of Crows’, might have to try it at some point! 🙂 🙂
LikeLike
It’s SO good.
LikeLiked by 1 person
[…] you so much to Birdie Bookworm for tagging me to do this! It’s funny because I really wanted to do this one and then BOOM […]
LikeLike
Great choices!! I still need to read Red Rising and omg I can’t believe you love On the Jellicoe Road!! More people need to read that amazing book ☺️
LikeLike
Jellicoe Road is so spectacular. It was my first Melina Marchetta book. Now I’ve read them all.
LikeLiked by 1 person
[…] was tagged by Birdie’s Book Worm Blog to do one of the cutest book tags! I have adored Disney princesses since I was a kid, and I am so […]
LikeLike
What a cute tag!
LikeLike
Thank you! Feel free to tag yourself and enjoy! 🙂
LikeLike